Premium quality, affordable foods......naturally nutritious

Made in the UK

© Challenge Dog Food 2009-2011. All Rights Reserved

Website Privacy Policy

Delivery Information & Returns

Feeding Crufts BIS Winners ‘10, ‘11 & RBIS ‘14

Tower Pet Products UK Ltd

Home About Us Products Order Online Breeders Club Contact Us

The Privacy Policy for Tower Pet Products UK Ltd

Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy

Tower Pet Products UK Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:


- What information Tower Pet Products UK Ltd may collect about you;

- How Tower Pet Products UK Ltd will use information we collect about you;

- Whether Tower Pet Products UK Ltd will disclose your details to anyone else;

- The use of cookies on the Tower Pet Products UK Ltd website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Tower Pet Products UK Ltd is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as "data protection laws").

Information Tower Pet Products UK Ltd may collect about you.

We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:

Information about the computer terminal you are on and about your use of our website including:

- Your computers IP address,

- Your worldwide geographical location,

- Your Internet browser details,

- The site which referred you to us,

- How long you stayed on our site,

- Which pages you viewed.

Any personal information about any transactions carried out between you and Tower Pet Products UK Ltd, including.

Any personal information that is collected during registration to any service from Tower Pet Products UK Ltd, including

Any personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from PTower Pet Products UK Ltd, including

Any other personal information that you choose to send to us; including


How Tower Pet Products UK Ltd will use your personal data

Tower Pet Products UK Ltd will use your personal information for several reasons including the following:


We may use your personal information:

- To enable us to send to you any goods which have been purchased via the Tower Pet Products UK Ltd website,

- To communicate with you about the website and to send you general notifications,

- To communicate with you for the purposes of marketing our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you,

- To allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Tower Pet Products UK Ltd website,

We may provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties without your consent.

All financial transactions on the Tower Pet Products UK Ltd are handled through our payment provider, Roman Cart. You should only provide personal information to Roman Cart after reviewing the Roman Cart privacy policy available on their website. Due to the nature of our business we will share your personal information with Roman Cart only when it is necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make through our website.

Who Tower Pet Products UK Ltd may disclose your personal information to.

We may disclose information about you to any of our Employees, Suppliers, whenever it is reasonably necessary for the smooth business running of Tower Pet Products UK Ltd.

Cookies

Cookies, are parcels of text sent by a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. Every time the user visits the webpage the cookie can be used to help identify them.

We may use Session cookies on the Tower Pet Products UK Ltd website.

We use session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the Tower Pet Products UK Ltd website; Session cookies do not reside on your computer permanently and will be deleted when you close your browser.

Any advertisers on our site many also place cookies on your local machine.

Most modern browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, but rejection makes some websites unusable, including this one.

We may also use your personal information:

To the extent that we are required to do so by the law of England & Wales;

Except for as detailed above in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

How Tower Pet Products UK Ltd secure's your personal data

Tower Pet Products UK Ltd take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information.

We will store all personal information on our secure servers.

Any transactions you make with the website will be encrypted using SSL technology.

However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password secure. We will never ask you for your password via email or any other means. any attempt of this should be treated as suspicious.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We reserve the right to notify you by email of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Can I find out what information Tower Pet Products UK Ltd holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time, free of charge.

Third party websites external to Tower Pet Products UK Ltd

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Tower Pet Products UK Ltd accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Contacting Tower Pet Products UK Ltd about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, we can be contacted via email at: info@challengepetfood.co.uk or by post to Tower Pet Products UK Ltd, Unit 17 Grimsby Seafood Village, Wickham Road, Grimsby, DN31 3SX


This policy was generated by EKM Group at http://www.ekmgroup.co.uk/Privacy_Policy_generator.aspx